Get started13 Norton Ride is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £430,000 in February 2023.
13 Norton Ride sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2024
Price for 13 Norton Ride has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 13 Norton Ride runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,624
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 February 2023Most recent
£430,000
+17.8%over 1 year1 September 2021
£365,000
+18.5%over 6 years23 January 2015
£308,000
+224.2%over 18 years10 January 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SF: £465,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
1.0 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.