Get started7 Badgers Bank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 52.8% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Badgers Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £4,020
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2013Most recent
£125,000
+3.5%over 8 years6 August 2004
£120,750
+746.9%over 2 years24 June 2002
£14,258
-74.1%over 4 years8 May 1998
£55,000
+22.2%16 January 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.