Get started15 Badgers Bank is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 47% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Badgers Bank's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Badgers Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
15 Badgers Bank outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £3,008
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2014Most recent
£115,000
+3.6%over 7 years14 March 2006
£111,000
+5.7%over 2 years13 June 2003
£105,000
+21.4%over 1 year31 August 2001
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.