Get started13 Badgers Bank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 11th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 41.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
13 Badgers Bank's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
13 Badgers Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 9 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 9 years.
13 Badgers Bank outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 August 2007Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 3 years28 November 2003
£105,000
+38.2%over 1 year20 February 2002
£76,000
+47.6%over 3 years4 February 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.