Get started12 Badgers Bank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 45.9% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 36 EPCs).
12 Badgers Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
12 Badgers Bank outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,793
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

19 February 2013Most recent
£114,500
13 May 2005
£113,950
+5.0%over 1 year21 November 2003
£108,500
+23.3%over 2 years29 October 2001
£88,000
+72.5%over 2 years7 June 1999
£51,000
+39.7%over 3 years8 December 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.