Get started11 Badgers Bank is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 41 m² this is the 14th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 37 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 40.9% above the 2004 sale price. At 41 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 36 EPCs).
11 Badgers Bank's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Badgers Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 8 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 8 years.
11 Badgers Bank outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2004Most recent
£115,000
+10.6%over 9 months27 February 2004
£104,000
+25.3%over 1 year7 March 2002
£83,000
+55.1%over 2 years12 November 1999
£53,500
+33.9%over 2 years18 April 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.