Get started42 Belvedere Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £690,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 42 Belvedere Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,759
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvedere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£690,000
+24.3%over 4 years21 September 2017
£555,000
+70.8%over 11 years25 November 2005
£325,000
+8.3%over 3 years16 September 2002
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8GB: £575,000 (2023–2021).
37 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
19 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2022
2 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2021
7 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold May 2021
12 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.