Get started48 Farm View Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 9th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 48 Farm View Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

25 September 2023Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 1 year18 February 2022
£205,000
+14.5%over 1 year8 January 2021
£179,000
+98.9%over 19 years28 September 2001
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8EX: £172,500 (2025–2021).
42 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
21 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2025
24 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
36 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2021
20 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.