Get started21 Farm View Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 9th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2016.
1 no. Horse chestnut - fellHazel 4 no. multi-stemmed - fell
21 Farm View Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Farm View Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

25 February 2025Most recent
£175,000
-9.1%over 4 years5 June 2020
£192,500
+57.1%over 14 years15 June 2005
£122,500
+11.4%over 1 year18 July 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8EX: £185,000 (2025–2021).
42 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
24 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
48 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
36 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2021
20 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.