Get started18 Farm View Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 14.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
18 Farm View Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2019
18 Farm View Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 18 Farm View Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £3,025
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 April 2015Most recent
£159,950
+25.0%over 5 years18 September 2009
£128,000
+139.3%over 12 years12 November 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8EX: £185,000 (2025–2022).
42 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
21 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2025
24 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
48 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
36 Farm View Drive Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.