Get started9 Appian Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £442,500 in June 2024.
9 Appian Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 9 Appian Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,463
Street avg £4,082
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

12 June 2024Most recent
£442,500
+17.5%over 5 years19 November 2018
£376,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8BH: £80,000 (2025–2021).
16 Appian Way Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2025
Coliseum Court Flat 12 20 Appian Way Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
Coliseum Court Flat 7 20 Appian Way Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2023
Coliseum Court Flat 9 20 Appian Way Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2023
1 Appian Way Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
RG24 8YS
Aurum Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.