Get started5 Daneshill Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 15.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £370,000.
5 Daneshill Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Installation of window at rear of garage, expansion of existing rear ground floor window and replacement of existing patio doors to bifold doors
5 Daneshill Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 1 year.
£370,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 5 Daneshill Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Landscaping of garden, to include erection of rendered wall raised flower beds, addition of trellis to existing fence, replacement of gate for trellis-style gate and lowering of ground level to rear of garden.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2018Most recent
£370,000
+4.2%over 1 year28 April 2017
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8AB: £400,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.