Get started12 Ash Grove is a mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £417,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Ash Grove has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
12 Ash Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
12 Ash Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,010
Street avg £3,851
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear infill conservatory
10 October 2024Most recent
£417,000
+4.3%over 2 years11 February 2022
£400,000
+3.9%over 1 year22 January 2021
£385,100
+97.5%over 16 years6 May 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JT: £321,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG24 7JB
Bramble Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.