Get started58 Linden Avenue is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in March 2024.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 58 Linden Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,032
Street avg £4,796
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7HS: £515,000 (2023–2022).
41 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2023
54 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
30 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
50 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2023
59 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 7JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Basing Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB