Get started3 St Mary S Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 76 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £374,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 St Mary S Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£374,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 St Mary S Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
32 (F)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£374,000
+146.1%over 20 years23 August 2002
£152,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in RG24 7DQ: £450,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
RG24 7JS
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell