Get started66c is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 sits 268.3% above the 1998 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 74.4% below the postcode norm. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
66c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
66c has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
3 large (tall) Ash trees at the end of the garden. Pollard to leave a finished height of 15m and crown spread of 10m.
66c's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.6% per year over 1 year.
£205,000
Growth on file: 20.6% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 66c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£899
Street avg £4,492
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 1998Most recent
£205,000
+20.6%over 10 months6 February 1998
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 7AN
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB