Get started19 The Street is a property in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BW). It has council tax band F.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
19 The Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
T1 robinia - reduce height by 2m leaving a finished height of 5-6m and shape to balance.T2 ash - reduce height by 2m leaving a finished height of 5-6m and shape to balance. Crown lift to 2.5m all round.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£475,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 7 years.
12 December 2003Most recent
£475,000
+131.7%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 December 1996
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BW: £490,000 (2024–2019).
RG24 7WU
The Bakehouse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Old Basing Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB