Get started4 Birch Tree Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9ZD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 29.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2018 for £132,796.
4 Birch Tree Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,796
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Birch Tree Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,043
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbot Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 October 2018Most recent
£132,796
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9ZD: £168,500 (2024–2022).
9 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold May 2024
32 Joyce Reason House Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Apr 2024
3 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2024
6 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Dec 2023
1 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB