Get started1 Alderfield is a semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 39.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2025
1 Alderfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
1 Alderfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,035
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£120,000
+34.1%over 4 years23 June 2014
£89,500
-0.6%20 January 2014
£90,000
+25.0%over 10 years10 April 2003
£72,000
+20.0%over 1 year8 February 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HB: £112,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.