Get started9 Bussel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 226.5% above the 2002 sale of £50,846. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Bussel Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 2 years.
£50,846
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 2 years.
9 Bussel Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tuson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2002Most recent
£50,846
+43.2%over 2 years14 April 2000
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9NY: £144,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB