Get started10 Bussel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2022
10 Bussel Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 10 Bussel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tuson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

13 August 2021Most recent
£144,000
+25.2%over 4 years19 December 2016
£115,000
+53.3%over 13 years25 April 2003
£74,995
+82.9%over 6 years14 March 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9NY: £138,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.