Get started16 Bussel Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 61.2% above the 2009 sale of £103,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Bussel Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 10 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 10 years.
16 Bussel Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tuson House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2009Most recent
£103,000
+98.3%over 6 years20 December 2002
£51,950
+29.9%over 3 years10 September 1999
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9NY: £144,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 9ZD
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.