Get started14 Aspinall Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 23.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,350 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Aspinall Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£128,350
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 14 Aspinall Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £1,284
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2022Most recent
£128,350
+35.1%over 3 years16 January 2019
£95,000
+58.3%over 16 years1 October 2002
£59,999
+20.0%over 10 months30 November 2001
£50,000
+42.9%over 3 years30 July 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9DY: £86,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR1 9ZD
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.