Get started9 Henderson Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 46.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £78,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Henderson Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 17 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 9 Henderson Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £982
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£78,000
-14.8%over 13 years8 June 2007
£91,500
+13.7%over 1 year31 October 2005
£80,500
+20.1%over 1 year30 January 2004
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XP: £87,500 (2022–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7DX
Closest school
0.1 km
Star Eldon Primary. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.