Get started3 Henderson Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 55% above the 2017 sale of £72,250. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs).
3 Henderson Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£72,250
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
3 Henderson Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £998
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

1 June 2017Most recent
£72,250
+29.0%over 14 years27 November 2002
£56,000
+27.4%over 1 year9 November 2001
£43,950
+37.3%over 4 years15 August 1997
£32,000
+6.7%31 July 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XP: £87,500 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Star Eldon Primary. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.