Get started34 Broughton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 61.3% above the 2022 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
34 Broughton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
34 Broughton Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£75,000
-21.1%over 14 years4 December 2007
£95,000
+10.5%over 2 years13 May 2005
£86,000
+377.8%over 7 years13 October 1997
£18,000
+28.6%21 August 1997
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7US: £118,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.