Get started24 Broughton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 45.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £85,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 28 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 24 Broughton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2025Most recent
£85,000
+30.8%over 5 years13 December 2019
£65,000
-16.6%over 10 years6 April 2009
£77,941
-3.8%over 3 years10 February 2006
£81,000
+125.3%over 9 years14 November 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7US: £118,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.