Get started16 Broughton Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 26.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Broughton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
16 Broughton Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£98,500
+28.8%over 7 years29 May 2014
£76,500
-1.9%over 8 years2 December 2005
£78,000
+81.4%over 2 years19 December 2002
£43,000
+115.0%over 5 years14 November 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7US: £118,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.