Get started88 Brackenbury Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 27.1% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
88 Brackenbury Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2023
88 Brackenbury Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 11 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 88 Brackenbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorraine Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

4 October 2016Most recent
£118,000
+21.6%over 1 year8 September 2015
£97,000
-35.3%over 9 years20 September 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UR: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.