Get started16 Ripon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7UL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Ripon Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 16 Ripon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Park Gates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£110,000
-2.2%over 10 years23 January 2012
£112,500
+94.0%over 8 years21 February 2003
£58,000
+81.3%over 7 years5 May 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UL: £153,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.