Get started4 Greenbank Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 30.4% above the 2010 sale price.
4 Greenbank Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2020
4 Greenbank Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£90,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 4 Greenbank Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenbank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£90,500
-6.7%over 4 years5 December 2005
£97,000
+401.1%over 3 years8 November 2002
£19,359
-49.7%over 4 years19 October 1998
£38,500
+6.9%over 2 years10 May 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7QB: £126,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Roebuck School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.