Get started190 St Thomas Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 43.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 144.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). At 89 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
190 St Thomas Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 1 year.
£104,500
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 190 St Thomas Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,174
Street avg £909
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Pauls Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling following demolition of existing detached outbuilding
30 May 2014Most recent
£104,500
8 May 2013
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6LN: £150,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PR1 6YJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Moor Park High School and Sixth Form. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB