Get started16 Dorset Road is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 175.3% above the 2019 sale of £43,222. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £43,222.
16 Dorset Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
16 Dorset Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£43,222
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Dorset Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£561
Street avg £949
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2019Most recent
£43,222
+96.5%over 18 years29 August 2000
£22,000
1 April 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6LD: £85,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.