Get started54 Albert Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 84.4% above the 2015 sale of £77,000. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 54 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £1,075
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2015Most recent
£77,000
-23.0%over 6 years1 July 2008
£100,000
+11.1%over 3 years27 August 2004
£90,000
+143.2%over 1 year24 December 2002
£37,000
+57.4%over 6 years17 September 1996
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £70,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 6RB
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.