Get started8 Arkwright Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 43.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £81,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Arkwright Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£81,000
-3.0%over 17 years16 June 2005
£83,500
+142.0%over 4 years9 March 2001
£34,500
+6.2%over 2 years31 July 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BX: £104,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 6BH
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.