Get started3 Arkwright Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 54.9% above the 2020 sale of £71,000. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £71,000.
3 Arkwright Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Arkwright Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BX: £104,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB