Get started17 Arkwright Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Arkwright Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,693
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£96,500
+3.8%over 14 years30 March 2007
£93,000
+24.1%over 2 years19 May 2004
£74,950
+120.4%over 6 years4 July 1997
£34,000
+142.9%17 January 1997
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BX: £104,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.