Get started8 Caroline Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 20.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 33.7% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2023
Price for 8 Caroline Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.3% per year over 10 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 20.3% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Caroline Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,073
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

11 January 2008Most recent
£80,000
+9.6%over 7 months6 June 2007
£73,000
+82.5%over 1 year15 December 2005
£40,000
+11.1%over 3 years25 April 2002
£36,000
+20.0%over 4 years11 March 1998
£30,000
+150.0%30 September 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5UX: £80,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.