Get started19 Caroline Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 37.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £80,000.
Price for 19 Caroline Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 19 Caroline Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,064
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£80,000
+17.6%over 17 years14 October 2005
£68,000
+30.8%18 May 2005
£52,000
+26.8%30 March 2005
£41,000
+41.4%over 6 years1 September 1998
£29,000
5 March 1997
£29,000
+93.3%over 7 months23 July 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5UX: £66,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.