Get started7 Caroline Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 62.1% above the 2021 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £66,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Caroline Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 7 Caroline Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,320
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£66,000
-2.2%over 15 years24 March 2006
£67,500
+104.5%over 2 years10 April 2003
£33,000
+50.0%over 2 years15 September 2000
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5UX: £80,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.