Get started86 Skeffington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5UR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 20.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 49.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 164.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 7 years.
£75,700
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 86 Skeffington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,081
Street avg £660
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2006Most recent
£75,700
-7.7%21 February 2006
£82,000
+30.2%31 August 2005
£63,000
+125.0%over 2 years17 December 2002
£28,000
+33.3%over 3 years28 May 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5UR: £78,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.