Get started105 Skeffington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5UR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 2002–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
105 Skeffington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
Price for 105 Skeffington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 16 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 105 Skeffington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£940
Street avg £683
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

9 February 2018Most recent
£78,000
+30.0%over 5 years30 May 2012
£60,000
-8.4%over 6 years27 October 2005
£65,500
+274.3%over 3 years26 April 2002
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5UR: £72,500 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.