Get started21 Crompton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 41% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £78,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Crompton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 21 Crompton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £920
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

1 March 2023Most recent
£78,000
+110.8%over 19 years29 October 2003
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5RT: £95,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB