Get started29 Crompton Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 142.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Crompton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
29 Crompton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £901
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£108,000
+58.8%over 3 years29 January 2021
£68,000
+33.3%over 17 years19 December 2003
£51,000
+45.9%over 3 years23 August 2000
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5RT: £78,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.