Get started21 Dymock Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 42.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Dymock Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 21 Dymock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,159
Street avg £917
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2022Most recent
£80,000
+29.0%over 1 year21 September 2020
£62,000
-17.3%over 15 years16 November 2004
£75,000
+87.5%over 2 years10 June 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5QE: £100,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.