Get started19 Dymock Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £118,000.
19 Dymock Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of extension to existing garage to rear of dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
19 Dymock Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £891
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£118,000
+24.9%over 2 years16 August 2021
£94,500
+136.3%over 19 years1 August 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5QE: £80,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.