Get started10 Canterbury Road is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 37.8% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of two storey extension to side of dwelling (following demolition of existing garage) and single storey extension to rear
10 Canterbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,685
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Canterbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

1 February 2006Most recent
£114,685
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5PT: £120,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PR1 5QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB