Get started14 Canterbury Road is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Canterbury Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey link extension to side and rear
14 Canterbury Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
14 Canterbury Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 8 years27 November 2013
£110,000
-8.3%over 9 years29 October 2004
£120,000
+144.9%over 2 years27 February 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5PT: £120,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PR1 5SJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.