Get started4 East View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 234.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (150 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
4 East View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2025
4 East View saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 8 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 4 East View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £659
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2014Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 6 years20 May 2008
£120,000
+60.0%over 1 year2 May 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5AS: £165,000 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.