Get started2 Medway House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on biomass. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 527.8% above the 2021 sale of £18,000. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £18,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Medway House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£18,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Medway House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£563
Street avg £571
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 April 2021Most recent
£18,000
-10.0%over 1 year1 April 2020
£20,000
-35.0%over 14 years3 March 2006
£30,750
+207.5%over 3 years30 May 2002
£10,000
+11.1%over 10 months20 July 2001
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YJ: £27,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PR1 4UD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.